Our Lists for the Best Shows of 2015!

fthia

Kimber Lanning:

Vox Urbana, Crescent, 1/24/15

Phoenix Afrobeat Orchestra, Civic Space Park, 2/21/15

Buena Vista Social Club, Mesa Arts Center, 10/21/15

Saga Mambo, Portland Parkway, 11/14/15

Dario Miranda:

Tal National @ the MIM, 5/1/15

Here We Go Magic @ Valley Bar, 11/15/15

Other Lives @ Crescent Ballroom, 6/16/15

Jose Gonzalez @ Mesa Center For the Arts, 10/14/15

La Luz @ Valley Bar, 8/13/15

Henri! Ng:

Ride @ Crescent Ballroom, 11/9/15

Jesus and Mary Chain @ Marquee, 8/14/15

Wolf Alice @ Valley Bar, 10/11/15

Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ MIM – 6/7/15

Panda Bear @ Crescent, 4/11/15

Worth Mentioning: Viva Phx (3/14), Mesa Music Festival (Nov 13-15), Swervedriver – Valley Bar 9/23, Catfish and Bottlemen – Crescent 9/25, Citrus Clouds, Tierra Firme – Rogue, 12/19, Bear State, Cherie Cherie – Stinkweeds 2/28.

Allyson Bills:

1.4/13/15: Swans at Crescent Ballroom

2. 11/4/15: ANTEMASQUE at Crescent Ballroom

3. 11/15/15: Beach Slang at The Rebel Lounge

4. 6/2/15: The Rentals at Crescent Ballroom

5. 4/17/15: Built to Spill at Crescent Ballroom

6. 12/5/15: Muse and Phantogram at Gila River Arena

7. 3/16/15: Title Fight and Merchandise at The Underground

8. 5/15/15: Nothing and Cloakroom at Pub Rock Live

9. 11/9/15: Ride at Crescent Ballroom

10. 4/29/15: Sleater-Kinney at Marquee Theatre

Honorable Mention: 3/28/15: Pile, Twin Ponies and Dent at Cornish Pasty

Iris Andrade:

Sleater Kinney @ The Marquee, 4/29/2015

Mitski/Elvis Depressedley @ The Rebel Lounge, 7/05/2015

Nellie McKay @ The MIM, 5/18/2015

The Family Crest/Goodnight, Texas/Owl & Penny @ Valley Bar, 7/27/2015

Wolf Alice @ Valley Bar, 10/11/2015

Song River:

1) Coamerica Oct. 13th Echo Smith/Twenty One Pilots:

2) Joe’s Grotto Nov. 16th Frnkiero andthe Cellebration:

3) Quail Run Park June 23rd Vans Warped Tour 2015

4) The Marquee Theater Dec 14th The 1975/Swim Deep

5) Joes Gotto Oct. 6th Fronzilla/Pallisades/Whitney Payton/It Lives It Breathes

6) The Marquee Theater Nov 24th All That Remains/Devour the Day/Sons of Texas

7) The Marquee Theater December 12th K. Flay/The Mowglis/Lights

???? Talking Stick Arena June 13th Aerosmith

9) US Airways July 25th Imagine Dragons

10) The Marquee July 28th Social Distortion

Local: The Apache Lake Music Festival Oct 23,24th

Lindsay Cates:

Abigail Washburn/Bela Fleck – MIM, 5/6/15

Will Johnson – Great Az Puppet Theater, 10/24/15

Metz – Crescent Ballroom, 8/18/15

Esme Patterosn – Rebel Lounge, 5/30/15

Jose Gonzalez – Mesa Arts Center, 10/14/15

Jeff Taylor:

3/8 – Viet Cong at Pub Rock

3/26 – Oneohtrix Point Never at ASU West Fitness Complex

8/2 – Unknown Mortal Orchestra at Crescent Ballroom

9/8 – Bearcubbin at The Rebel Lounge

12/19 – J Fernandez at Crescent Ballroom

Melissa Fossum:

14-Apr Sylvan Esso at Crescent

28-Apr Sleater-Kinney at Marquee

3-Jul Wilco at Salt River Fields

25-Oct Sufjan Stevens at Orpheum

31-Jan Kanye West and Rihanna secret Super Bowl show

15-Oct Run the Jewels at Marquee Theatre

21-Sep Cut Copy at Renaissance Hotel

24-Oct Garth Brooks at Talking Stick Resort Arena

22-Jun Purity Ring at Crescent Ballroom

10-Apr Death Cab For Cutie at Quail Run Park

0 comments ↓

There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.

Leave a Comment